ἐπαιδεύθη
ἐπαιδεύθην
ἐπαιδεύθησαν
ἐπαίδευον
ἐπαίδευσαν
ἐπαίδευσας
ἐπαίδευσεν
ἔπαιζεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἐπαινεθήσεται
ἐπαινεθήσονται
ἐπαίνει
ἐπαινεῖ
ἐπαινεῖν
ἐπαινεῖσθαι
ἐπαινεῖσθε
ἐπαινεῖται
ἐπαινέσας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing; Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινέσατε
ἐπαινεσάτωσαν
ἐπαινέσει
ἐπαινέσῃς
ἐπαινεσθήσεται
ἐπαινεσθησόμεθα
ἐπαινεσθήσονται
ἐπαινέσουσιν
ἐπαινεστή
ἐπαινεστός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • renowned, praiseworthy, laudable
    • deserving warm praise
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐπαινεστόςἐπαινεστήἐπαινεστόν
GENἐπαινεστοῦἐπαινεστῆςἐπαινεστοῦ
DATἐπαινεστῷἐπαινεστῇἐπαινεστῷ
ACCἐπαινεστόνἐπαινεστήνἐπαινεστόν
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐπαινεστοίἐπαινεσταίἐπαινεστά
GENἐπαινεστῶνἐπαινεστῶνἐπαινεστῶν
DATἐπαινεστοῖςἐπαινεσταῖςἐπαινεστοῖς
ACCἐπαινεστούςἐπαινεστάςἐπαινεστά
ἐπαινέσω
ἐπαινετή
ἐπαινετός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: praiseworthy, laudable
  • Forms:
    • ἐπαινετή Adj: Nom Sing Fem
ἐπαινέω
  • Present
  • ἐπαινοῦσι Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur; Pres Act Part Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • ἐπαινοῦμεν Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Plur
  • ἐπαινουμένη Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἐπαίνει Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπαινεῖν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • ἐπαινεῖσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἐπαινεῖσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαινεῖται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινουμένῳ Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Sing Masc
  • ἐπαινοῦντες Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαινῶ Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπαινῶν Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Imperfect
  • ἐπαινοῦμεν Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Plur
  • Future
  • ἐπαινέσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινεσθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινεθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινεθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινέσουσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινεσθησόμεθα Verb: Fut Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • ἐπαινεσθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist
  • ἐπαινέσας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing; Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπαινέσατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαινεσάτωσαν Verb: Aor Act Imperative 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινέσῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἐπαινέσω Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
  • ἐπῃνέθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπῄνεσα Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπῄνεσαν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπῄνεσε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπῄνεσεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπήνεσε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπήνεσεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Perfect
ἔπαινον
ἔπαινος
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • praise, approval, recognition, commendation
    • approbation, public recognition of achievements, recognition of desirable qualities
    • a thing worthy of praise
    • object deserving praise
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἔπαινοςἔπαινοι
GENἐπαίνουἐπαίνων
DATἐπαίνῳἐπαίνοις
ACCἔπαινονἐπαίνους
VOCἔπαινεἔπαινοι
ἐπαινοῦμεν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Plur
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινουμένη
ἐπαινουμένῳ
ἐπαινοῦντες
ἐπαίνους
ἐπαινοῦσι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur; Pres Act Part Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινῶ
ἐπαίνῳ
ἐπαινῶν
ἔπαιξεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἐπαίρει
ἐπαίρεσθαι
ἐπαίρεσθε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαίρεται
ἐπαίρετε
ἐπαιρέτω
ἐπαίρῃ
ἐπαιρόμενα
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Neut
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαιρομένοις
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαιρόμενον
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαιρόμενος
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαιρομένων
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc/Fem/Neut
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαίροντας
ἐπαίρου
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαίρω
  • Present
  • ἐπαιρομένων Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc/Fem/Neut
  • ἐπαιρομένοις Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • ἐπαίρει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαίρεσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἐπαίρεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαίρεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαίρετε Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαιρέτω Verb: Pres Act Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαίρῃ Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαιρόμενα Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Neut
  • ἐπαιρόμενον Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἐπαιρόμενος Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπαίροντας Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Plur Masc
  • ἐπαίρου Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπηρμένους Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
  • Imperfect
  • ἐπῄρετο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Future
  • ἐπαρθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαρθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist
  • ἐπήρθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαραμένους Verb: Aor Mid Part Acc Plur Masc
  • ἐπαραί Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἐπάραντες Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαράς Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπάρασα Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἐπάρατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπάρῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐπάρῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἔπαρον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπαρθείς Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπαρθέντα Verb: Aor Pass Part Acc Sing Masc
  • ἐπαρθέντες Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαρθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • ἐπάρθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπάρθητι Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπῆρα Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπῆραν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπήρατο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπῆρε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπῆρεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπηρμένου Verb: Aor Mid Part Gen Sing Masc
  • ἐπήρθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπήρθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Perfect
  • ἐπηρμένοι Verb: Perf Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπηρμένον Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἐπηρμένος Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπηρμένων Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc
  • ἐπῃρμένων Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc
ἔπαισα
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἔπαισαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: παίζω
ἔπαισας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἔπαισε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: παίω
ἔπαισεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: παίω
ἐπαισχύνεσθε
ἐπαισχύνεται
ἐπαισχυνθήσονται
ἐπαισχύνομαι
ἐπαισχύνονται
ἐπαισχυνθέντες
ἐπαισχυνθῇ
ἐπαισχύνθη
ἐπαισχυνθῇς
ἐπαισχυνθήσεται
ἐπαισχυνθῶ
ἐπαισχύνω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to shame
    • Passive:
      • to be ashamed, feel shame for something
      • to feel diffident
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • ἐπαισχύνονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαισχύνομαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπαισχύνεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαισχύνεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Imperfect
  • Future
  • ἐπαισχυνθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαισχυνθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist
  • ἐπῃσχύνθητε Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαισχυνθέντες Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαισχυνθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Ind/Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαισχυνθῇς Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἐπησχυνθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαισχυνθῶ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Sing
  • ἐπῃσχύνθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Perfect
ἐπαιτεῖν
ἐπαιτέω
ἐπαίτην
ἐπαίτης
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἐπαίτηςἐπαῖται
GENἐπαίτουἐπαιτῶν
DATἐπαίτῃἐπαίταις
ACCἐπαίτηνἐπαίτας
ἐπαιτησάτωσαν
ἐπαιτήσεως
ἐπαίτησις
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • begging, beggar
    • life of begging
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἐπαίτησιςἐπαιτήσεις
GENἐπαιτήσεωςἐπαιτήσεων
DATἐπαιτήσειἐπαιτήσεσι(ν)
ACCἐπαίτησινἐπαιτήσεις
ἐπαιτῶν
ἐπαΐω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to give ear to