ὥρα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: hour, day, instant, season, short, evening, evening time, (high) time
  • Meaning: prime time of the year, springtime
  • Note: this word has rough breathing to distinguish from ὤρα
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMὥραὧραι
GENὥρας
ὥρης
ὡρῶν
DATὥρᾳ
ὥρῃ
ὥραις
ACCὥραν
ὥρην
ὥρας
ὥρᾳ
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Sing Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὤρα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: care, concern
  • Note: this word has smooth breathing to distinguish from ὥρα
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMὤραὤραι
GENὤραςὠρῶν
DATὤρᾳὤραις
ACCὤρανὤρας
ὡράθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: ὁράω
ὧραι
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Plur Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὡραία
ὡραῖα
ὡραίᾳ
ὡραῖαι
ὡραίαν
ὡραίας
ὡραῖοι
ὡραῖον
  • Parse:
    • Adj: Acc Sing Masc
    • Adj: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Root: ὡραῖος
ὡραιόομαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to be graceful
    • to be beautiful, be lovely, beautify
    • to beautify
  • Forms:
    • ὡραΐσθην Verb: 1Aor Pass Ind 1st Sing
    • ὡραιώθης Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Sing
    • ὡραιώθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
ὡραῖος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • timely, right time
    • in the bloom of youth
    • beautiful, handsome, graceful
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMὡραῖοςὡραίαὡραῖον
GENὡραίουὡραίαςὡραίου
DATὡραίῳὡραίᾳὡραίῳ
ACCὡραῖονὡραίανὡραῖον
VOCὡραῖεὡραίαὡραῖε
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMὡραῖοιὡραῖαιὡραῖα
GENὡραίωνὡραίωνὡραίων
DATὡραίοιςὡραίαιςὡραίοις
ACCὡραίουςὡραίαςὡραῖα
VOCὡραῖοιὡραῖαιὡραῖα
ὡραιότης
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: ripeness of fruits, bloom of youth, beauty, comeliness
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMὡραιότηςὡραιότητες
GENὡραιότητοςὡραιοτήτων
DATὡραιότητιὡραιότησιν
ACCὡραιότηταὡραιότητας
ὡραιότητα
ὡραιότητι
ὡραιότητος
ὡραίους
ὥραις
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Plur Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὡραϊσμός
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: lovely, elegance, adornment
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMὡραϊσμόςὡραϊσμοί
GENὡραϊσμοῦὡραϊσμῶν
DATὡραϊσμῷὡραϊσμοῖς
ACCὡραϊσμόνὡραϊσμούς
VOCὡραϊσμέὡραϊσμοί
ὡραΐσθην
ὡραιώθης
ὡραιώθησαν
ὥραν
  • Parse: Noun: Acc Sing Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὤραν
  • Parse: Noun: Acc Sing Fem
  • Root: ὤρα
ὥρας
  • Parse:
    • Noun: Gen Sing Fem
    • Noun: Acc Plur Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὠργίσθη
ὠργίσθην
ὠργίσθης
ὠργίσθησαν
ὤρεξε
ὥρῃ
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Sing Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὥρην
  • Parse: Noun: Acc Sing Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὥρης
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Sing Fem
  • Root: ὥρα
ὤρθρευσαν
ὤρθριζε(ν)
ὤρθριζον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: ὀρθρίζω
ὠρθρίκει
ὤρθρισαν
ὤρθρισε(ν)
ὠρθώθη
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ὀρθόω
ὠρθωμένος
  • Parse: Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ὀρθόω
ὤρθωται
  • Parse: Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ὀρθόω
ὥριμος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning: ripe, in season, mature, ready
  • Forms:
ὥρισαν
ὡρίσατο
ὥρισε(ν)
ὡρίσθη
ὡρισμένῃ
  • Parse: Part: Perf Mid/Pass Dat Sing Fem
  • Root: ὁρίζω
ὡρισμένης
  • Parse: Part: Perf Mid/Pass Gen Sing Fem
  • Root: ὁρίζω
ὡρισμένοις
  • Parse: Part: Perf Mid/Pass Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • Root: ὁρίζω
ὡρισμένον
  • Parse:
    • Part: Perf Mid/Pass Acc Sing Masc
    • Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Root: ὁρίζω
ὡρισμένος
  • Parse: Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ὁρίζω
ὡρίσω
ὥρκισα
ὡρκίσαμεν
ὥρκισας
ὥρκισε(ν)
ὥρκωσε(ν)
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • Verb: FutPerf Act Infin
  • Root: ὁρκόω
ὥρμησα
ὥρμησαν
ὥρμησας
ὥρμησε(ν)
ὡρμῆσθαι
ὤρνυτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ὄρνυμι
ὤρουσαν
ὤρουσε(ν)
ὦρσαν
ὦρτο
ὠρύγη
ὤρυμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning: roaring (of a lion)
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMὤρυμαὠρύματα
GENὠρύματοςὠρυμάτων
DATὠρύματιὠρύμασι(ν)
ACCὤρυμαὠρύματα
ὠρύματος
ὤρυξα
ὤρυξαν
ὠρύξατε
ὤρυξε(ν)
ὠρύομαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to roar, shout, howl, growl
  • Forms:
    • ὠρυόμενος Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
    • ὠρυόμενοι Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Plur Masc
    • ὠρυομένων Part: Pres Mid/Pass Gen Plur Masc
    • ὠρυόμην Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
    • ὠρύονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
    • ὠρύοντο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
    • ὠρύσεται Verb: Fut Mid Ind 3rd Sing
ὠρυόμενοι
ὠρυόμενος
ὠρυομένων
ὠρυόμην
ὠρύονται
ὠρύοντο
ὠρύσεται
ὠρυώματος
ὠρχήσασθε
ὠρχήσατο
ὠρχοῦντο
ὡρῶν
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Plur Fem
  • Root: ὥρα