ᾠδαί
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Plur Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή
ᾠδαῖς
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Plur Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή
ᾠδάς
  • Parse: Noun: Acc Plur Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή
ὧδεᾧδεὧδε
  • Parse: Adverb
  • Meaning: here, hither, (in) this place, there, to this place
ὠδεις
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Sing Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή
ὥδευον
ὡδεύσαμεν
ὥδευσεν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • Verb: FutPerf Act Infin
  • Root: ὁδεύω
ᾠδή
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: song, a chant, lay, ode
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMᾠδήᾠδαί
GENᾠδῆςᾠδῶν
DATᾠδῇᾠδαῖς
ACCᾠδήνᾠδάς
VOCᾠδήᾠδαί
ᾠδῇ
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Sing Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή
ὡδήγησα
ὡδήγησαν
ὡδήγησας
ὡδήγησε
ὡδήγησεν
ᾠδήν
  • Parse: Noun: Acc Sing Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή
ᾠδῆς
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Sing Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή
ὠδίν
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: labour pain, birth-pangs, pains of labour
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMὠδίνὠδῖνες
GENὠδῖνοςὠδίνων
DATὠδῖνιὠδῖσι
ACCὠδῖναὠδῖνας
ὠδῖνας
ὤδινε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: ὠδίνω
ὠδίνεις
ὤδινεν
ὠδῖνες
ὠδινήσαμεν
ὠδίνησαν
ὠδίνησε
ὠδινήσει
ὠδινήσεις
ὠδίνησεν
ὠδινήσουσιν
ὠδῖνι
ὤδινον
ὠδίνουσα
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Fem
  • Root: ὠδίνω
ὠδίνουσαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Dat Sing Fem; Pres Act Part Nom Plur Fem
  • Root: ὠδίνω
ὠδίνουσαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Part Acc Sing Fem
  • Root: ὠδίνω
ὠδινούσης
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Sing Fem
  • Root: ὠδίνω
ὠδίνω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to travail in (birth), give birth after painful labour
    • to labour (in giving birth)
    • to be in pain
  • Cognates: συνωδίνω, ὠδίνω
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • ὤδινε Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ὠδίνουσα Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ὠδίνουσαι Verb: Pres Act Part Dat Sing Fem; Pres Act Part Nom Plur Fem
  • ὠδινούσης Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Sing Fem
  • ὠδίνεις Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Imperfect
  • Future
  • ὠδινήσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ὠδινήσεις Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ὠδινήσουσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist
  • ὤδινεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ὠδινήσαμεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Plur
  • ὠδίνησαν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ὠδίνησε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ὠδίνησεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ὤδινον Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ὠδίνουσαν Verb: Aor Act Part Acc Sing Fem
  • Perfect
ὠδίνων
ᾠδοί
ᾠδοῖς
ὡδοποίησαν
ὡδοποίησας
ὡδοποίησε
ὡδοποίησεν
ᾠδός
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMᾠδόςᾠδοί
GENᾠδοῦᾠδῶν
DATᾠδῷᾠδοῖς
ACCᾠδόνᾠδούς
VOCᾠδέᾠδοί
ὠδυνήθη
ὠδυνωμενη
ὠδυνωμένην
ὠδυνων
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imp Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imp Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: ὀδυνάω
ᾠδῶν
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Plur Fem
  • Root: ᾠδή