αἶρε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: αἴρω
αἱρεθῆναι
αἴρει
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴρειν
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴρεις
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: αἴρω
αἱρεῖσθαι
αἱρεῖται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: αἱρέω
αἱρέομαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: αἱρέω
αἱρέσεις
αἱρέσεων
αἱρέσεως
αἵρεσιν
αἵρεσις
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMαἵρεσιςαἱρέσεις
GENαἱρέσεωςαἱρέσεων
DATαἱρέσειαἱρέσεσι(ν)
ACCαἵρεσιναἱρέσεις
αἴρεται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴρετε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Root: αἴρω
αἱρετιεῖ
αἱρετίζει
αἱρετίζοντας
αἱρετίζουσι
αἱρετίζουσιν
αἱρετίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to choose (something desirable), select, prefer
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • αἱρετίζει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἱρετίζοντας Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Plur Fem
  • αἱρετίζουσι Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • αἱρετίζουσιν Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • αἱρετισώμεθα Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 1st Plur
  • Future
  • αἱρετιεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἱρετιῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Perfect
  • ᾑρέτικα Verb: Perf Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ᾑρέτικεν Verb: Perf Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Aorist
  • ᾑρέτισα Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ᾑρετισάμεθα Verb: Aor Mid Ind 1st Plur
  • ᾑρετισάμην Verb: Aor Mid Ind 1st Sing
  • ᾑρέτισαν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ᾑρετίσαντο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ᾑρετίσατο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ᾑρέτισεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ᾑρετίσω Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
αἱρετικόν
αἱρετικός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: heretical, factious, a schismatic
  • Forms:
    • αἱρετικόν Adj: Acc Sing Masc
αἱρετίς
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: female person who chooses
αἱρετισμός
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: heresy, adherence to unorthodox practices
  • Forms:
    • αἱρετισμοῦ Noun: Gen Sing Masc
αἱρετισώμεθα
αἱρετιῶ
αἱρετοῖς
αἱρετόν
αἱρετός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: desirable, preferable, something taken or conquered or chosen, eligible, elected
  • Cognates: αἱρετός, αὐθαίρετος, ἐξαιρετός
  • Forms:
    • αἱρετοῖς Adj: Dat Plur Neut
    • αἱρετόν Adj: Nom Sing Neut
    • αἱρετώτεραι Adj: Nom Plur Fem compar
    • αἱρετώτερον Adj: Nom Sing Neut compar
αἱρετώτεραι
αἱρετώτερον
αἱρέω
  • PRESENT VERBS
  • αἱρεῖσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • αἱρεῖται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἱρέομαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • αἱρῇ
    • Verb: Pres Ind/Subj Mid/Pass 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • αἱρούμενοι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • αἱρῶν Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • IMPERFECT VERBS
  • ᾑρεῖτο Verb: Imp Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • FUTURE VERBS
  • αἱρήσομαι Verb: Fut middle, Ind 1st Sing
  • AORIST VERBS
  • αἱρεθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • εἵλατο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • εἵλετο Verb: 2Aor Mid ind. 3rd Sing
  • εἵλοντο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • εἵλου Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἕλεσθε Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἑλόμενος Verb: 2Aor Mid Part Nom Sing Masc (Heb. 11:25)
  • ἑλώμεθα Verb: Aor Mid Subj 1st Plur
αἱρῇ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Ind/Subj Mid/Pass 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • Root: αἱρέω
αἱρήσομαι
αἰρόμενα
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Neut
  • Root: αἴρω
αἰρόμενοι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἰρόμενον
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Pass Part Acc Sing Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἰρομένους
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἰρομένων
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass part Gen Plur Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἶρον
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Acc sing Neut
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴροντα
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Sing Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴρονται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴροντας
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Plur Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴροντες
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴροντι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Dat sing Neut
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴροντος
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Sing Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴροντι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Plur Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἱρούμενοι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • Root: αἱρέω
αἴρουσα
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Fem
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴρουσαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Plur Fem
  • Root: αἴρω
αἰρούσας
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Plur Fem
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴρουσι
αἴρουσιν
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Dat Plur Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἱρῶ
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind/Subj 1st Sing
  • Root: αἱρέω
αἴρω
  • Present
  • αἶρε Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • αἴρει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἴρειν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • αἴρεις Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • αἴρεται Verb: Pres Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἴρετε Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • αἴρονται Verb: Pres Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • αἴρωνται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • αἴρωσιν Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • Present Participles
  • αἰρόμενα Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Neut
  • αἰρόμενοι Verb: Pres Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • αἰρόμενον Verb: Pres Pass Part Acc Sing Masc
  • αἰρομένους Verb: Pres Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
  • αἰρομένων Verb: Pres Mid/Pass part Gen Plur Masc
  • αἶρον Verb: Pres Act Part Acc sing Neut
  • αἴροντα Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Sing Masc
  • αἴροντας Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Plur Masc
  • αἴροντες Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • αἴροντι Verb: Pres Act Part Dat sing Neut
  • αἴροντος Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Sing Masc
  • αἴροντι Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Plur Masc
  • αἴρουσα Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Fem
  • αἴρουσαι Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Plur Fem
  • αἰρούσας Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Plur Fem
  • αἴρουσιν Verb: Pres Act Part Dat Plur Masc
  • αἴρων Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Imperfect
  • ᾖρον Verb: Imp Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Future
  • ἀρεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀρεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀρθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀρθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀροῦσι Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd. Plur
  • ἀροῦσιν Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd. Plur
  • ἀρῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Aorist Active
  • ἆραι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἄραντες Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἄρας Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἄρατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀράτω Verb: Aor Act Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἄρῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἄρῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἄρητε Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Plur
  • ἆρον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἄρωμεν Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Plur
  • ἄρωσιν Verb: Aor Act subj 3rd plur
  • ἦρα Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἦραν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἦρας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἤρατε Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἦρε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἤροσαν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist Passive
  • ἀρθεῖσα Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἀρθέν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀρθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀρθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • ἄρθητι Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀρθήτω Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἀρθῶσιν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἤρθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἤρθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Perfect
  • ἠρμένοι Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἠρμένων Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc/Fem/Neut
  • ἠρμένους Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
  • ἦρκε Verb: Perf Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἦρκεν Verb: Perf Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἠρμένον Verb: Perf Pass Part Acc Sing Masc
  • ἦρται Verb: Perf Pass Ind 3rd Sing
αἴρων
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: αἴρω
αἱρῶν
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: αἱρέω
αἴρωνται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • Root: αἴρω
αἴρωσιν
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • Root: αἴρω