ἀφαγνιεῖ
ἀφαγνιεῖς
ἀφαγνιεῖτε
ἀφαγνίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to purify
    • Middle:
      • to consecrate
  • Cognates: ἁγνίζω
  • Forms:
    • ἀφαγνιεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • ἀφαγνιεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἀφαγνιεῖτε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
    • ἀφαγνίσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • ἀφαγνίσασθαι Verb: Aor Mid Infin
    • ἀφαγνισθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
    • ἀφαγνισθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
ἀφαγνίσαι
ἀφαγνίσασθαι
ἀφαγνισθῇ
ἀφαγνισθήσεται
ἀφαιρεθείη
ἀφαιρεθέντος
ἀφαιρεθῇ
ἀφαιρεθήσεται
ἀφαιρεθήσῃ
ἀφαιρεῖ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind/Imperative 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἀφαιρέω
ἀφαιρεῖν
ἀφαιρεῖσθαι
ἀφαιρεῖται
ἀφαίρεμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning:
    • levy, deduction, something taken away as the choice part
    • something deducted in advance and set apart
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφαίρεμαἀφαιρέματα
GENἀφαιρέματοςἀφαιρεμάτων
DATἀφαιρέματιἀφαιρέμασι(ν)
ACCἀφαίρεμαἀφαιρέματα
ἀφαιρέματα
ἀφαιρέματος
ἀφαιρεμάτων
ἀφαιρέσεως
ἀφαίρεσιν
ἀφαίρεσις
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφαίρεσιςἀφαιρέσεις
GENἀφαιρέσεωςἀφαιρέσεων
DATἀφαιρέσειἀφαιρέσεσι(ν)
ACCἀφαίρεσι(ν)ἀφαιρέσεις
ἀφαιρέω
  • Present
  • ἀφαιρεῖ
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind/Imperative 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεῖν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • ἀφαιρεῖται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρῇ Verb: Pres Act Subj., 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρῆτε Verb: Pres Act sing 2nd Plur
  • ἀφαιρούμενος Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφαιρουμένῳ Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Sing Masc
  • ἀφαιρουμένων Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc/Fem/Neut
  • ἀφαιροῦνται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφαιροῦσαν Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Sing Fem
  • ἀφαιροῦσιν Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφαιρῶν Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Future
  • ἀφαιρεθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφαιρήσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖ Verb: 2nd Future act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖται Verb: Fut Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖτε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἀφελοῦμαι Verb: Fut Mid Ind 1st Sing
  • ἀφελοῦνται Verb: Fut Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφελοῦσιν Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφελῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Aorist
  • ἀφαιρεθείη Verb: Aor Pass opt 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεθέντος Verb: Aor Pass Part Gen Sing Neut
  • ἀφαιρεθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεῖσθαι Verb: Aor Pass Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἀφείλαντο Verb: 2Aor Mid imp 3rd Plur
  • ἀφεῖλας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφείλατο Verb: 2Aor Mid imp 3rd Sing
  • ἀφεῖλε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφεῖλεν Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφεῖλον Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἀφείλου Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφείλω Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἄφελε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖν Verb: 2Aor Act Infin
  • ἀφελέσθαι Verb: Aor Mid Infin
  • ἀφέλεσθε Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφέλετε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφελέτω Verb: Aor Act Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἀφέλῃ Verb: 2Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφέλῃς Verb: 2Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἀφέληται Verb: Aor Mid sing 3rd Sing
  • ἀφέλητε Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Plur
  • ἄφελοι Verb: Aor Act optative, 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελομένη Verb: Aor Mid Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἀφελόμενοι Verb: Aor Mid Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἀφελόμενος Verb: Aor Mid Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφελόντες Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἀφελοῦ Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφέλωμαι Verb: 2Aor Mid Subj 1st Sing
  • ἀφέλωνται Verb: Aor Mid Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἀφέλωσι(ν) Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἀφῃρέθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφῃρέθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Perfect
  • ἀφῄρηκα Verb: Perf Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἀφῃρημένα Verb: Perf Mid Part Acc Plur Neut
  • ἀφῃρημένοι Verb: Perf Mid Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἀφῃρημένος Verb: Perf Mid Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφῄρηται Verb: Perf Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφῄρητο Verb: Pluperfect Mid Ind 3rd Sing
ἀφαιρῇ
ἀφαιρήσει
ἀφαιρῆτε
ἀφαιρούμενος
ἀφαιρουμένῳ
ἀφαιρουμένων
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc/Fem/Neut
  • Root: ἀφαιρέω
ἀφαιροῦνται
ἀφαιροῦσαν
ἀφαιροῦσιν
ἀφαιρῶν
ἁφαῖς
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Plur Fem
  • Root: ἁφή
ἀφάλλομαι
ἀφαλλομένῳ
ἀφανεῖς
ἀφανής
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMἀφανήςἀφανές
GENἀφανοῦς
DATἀφανεῖ
ACCἀφανῆἀφανές
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἀφανεῖςἀφανῆ
GENἀφανῶν
DATἀφανέσι
ACCἀφανεῖςἀφανῆ
ἀφανιεῖ
ἀφανιεῖς
ἀφανιεῖτε
ἀφανίζει
ἀφανίζεται
ἀφανιζομένη
ἀφανίζοντας
ἀφανίζουσι
ἀφανίζουσιν
ἀφανίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to make invisible, make unseen, disappear, hide from sight, camouflage
      • to destroy
      • to make unrecognizable, disfigure
      • to obliterate, annihilate, ruin, perish, consume, vanish away, disfigure
      • to remove, get rid of, destroy
    • Middle:
      • to suffer lack of
  • Cognates: ἐμφανίζω
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • ἀφανίζοντα
    • Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Sing Masc
    • Verb: Pres Act Part Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • ἀφανίζει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανίζεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανιζομένη Verb: Pres Pass Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἀφανίζοντας Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Plur Masc
  • ἀφανίζουσι Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανίζουσι(ν) Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Imperfect
  • ἠφανίζετο Verb: Imp Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Future
  • ἀφανιεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανιεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανιεῖτε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἀφανίσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανισθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανισθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανίσουσι Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανίσουσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανιῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Aorist
  • ἀφανίσατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφανίσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἀφανίσας
    • Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφανίσῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανίσῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανισθεῖσα Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἀφανισθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανισθῇς Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανισθήτω Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανίσθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφανισθῶσιν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἀφάνισον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανίσω Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
  • ἀφανίσωμεν Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Plur
  • ἠφάνισαν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἠφάνισεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἠφανίσθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἠφανίσθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἠφανισμέναι Verb: Aor Mid Part Nom Plur Fem
  • ἠφανισμένην Verb: Aor Mid Part Acc Sing Fem
  • ἠφανισμένοι Verb: Aor Mid Part Nom Plur Masc
  • Perfect
  • ἠφανισμένας Verb: Perf Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἠφανισμένη Verb: Perf Mid Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἠφανισμένοις Verb: Perf Pass Part Dat Plur Masc
  • ἠφανισμένον Verb: Perf Mid Part Acc Sing Neut
  • ἠφανισμένος Verb: Perf Mid Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἠφάνισται Verb: Perf Pass Ind 3rd Sing
ἀφανίσαι
ἀφανίσας
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ἀφανίζω
ἀφανίσατε
ἀφανίσει
ἀφανίσῃ
ἀφανίσῃς
ἀφανισθεῖσα
ἀφανισθῇ
ἀφανισθῇς
ἀφανισθήσεται
ἀφανισθήσονται
ἀφανίσθητε
ἀφανισθήτω
ἀφανισθῶσιν
ἀφανισμοῖς
ἀφανισμόν
ἀφανισμός
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: extermination, destruction, disappearance, vanish away, abrogation, ruin, annihilation
  • Cognates: ἐμφανισμός
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφανισμόςἀφανισμοί
GENἀφανισμοῦ 
DATἀφανισμῷἀφανισμοῖς
ACCἀφανισμόνἀφανισμούς
ἀφανισμοῦ
ἀφανισμῷ
ἀφάνισον
ἀφανίσουσι
ἀφανίσουσιν
ἀφανίσω
ἀφανίσωμεν
ἀφανιῶ
ἄφαντος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: non-manifested, disappeared, invisible, vanished out of sight
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMἄφαντοςἄφαντον
GENἀφάντου
DATἀφάντῳ
ACCἄφαντον
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἄφαντοιἄφαντα
GENἀφάντων
DATἀφάντοις
ACCἀφάντουςἄφαντα
ἀφάπτω
ἀφασία
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: speechlessness, inability to speak (because of astonishment)
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφασίαἀφασίαι
GENἀφασίαςἀφασιῶν
DATἀφασίᾳἀφασίαις
ACCἀφασίανἀφασίας
ἀφασίᾳ
ἀφασίαν
ἄφαψαι
ἀφάψεις
ἀφάψετε