ἐγεγόνει
ἐγεγόνειν
ἐγέγραπτο
  • Parse: Verb: PluPerf Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: γράφω
ἐγεῖραι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἔγειραι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείραντα
  • Parse: Part: Aor Act Acc Sing Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείραντες
  • Parse: Part: Aor Act Nom Plur Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείραντος
  • Parse: Part: Aor Act Gen Sing Masc/Neut
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρας
  • Parse: Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρατε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἔγειρε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρει
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρειν
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρεις
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρεσθαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρεσθε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρεται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρετε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρῃ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres/Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind/Subj 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Mid Subj 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρηται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρητε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor/Pres Act Subj 2nd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρομαι
ἐγειρόμενοι
  • Parse: Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Plur Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγειρομένῳ
  • Parse: Part: Pres Mid/Pass Dat Sing Masc/Neut
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἔγειρον
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείροντα
ἐγείρονται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείροντες
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείροντι
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Dat Sing Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρου
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρουσιν
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγείρω
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to awake, wake up, awaken, arouse, rouse
      • to raise, help to rise
      • to lift up (something), push aside (something)
      • to raise up, erect, restore (building)
      • to raise up, bring into being
      • to rise (in arms)
      • to appear (e.g., a prophet has risen)
      • to stir, set in motion
      • to bring into existence
      • to give effect to
    • Middle:
      • to rise
  • Forms:
Present
  • ἔγειρε Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐγείρει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐγείρειν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • ἐγείρεσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἐγείρεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐγείρεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐγείρετε Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐγείρηται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐγείρομαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐγειρόμενοι Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐγειρομένῳ Part: Pres Mid/Pass Dat Sing Masc
  • ἐγείρονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐγείροντες Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐγείροντι Part: Pres Act Dat Sing Masc
  • ἐγείρου Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐγείρουσι(ν) Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐγείρων Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐγείρητε Verb: Pres Act Subj 2nd Plur
Imperfect
  • ἤγειρε(ν) Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
Future
  • ἐγερῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐγερεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἐγερεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐγεροῦσι Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐγερθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἐγερθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐγερθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Aorist
  • ἐγεῖραι Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐγεῖραι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἐγείραντα Part: Aor Act Acc Sing Masc
  • ἐγείραντες Part: Aor Act Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐγείραντος Part: Aor Act Gen Sing Masc/Neut
  • ἐγείρας Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐγείρατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐγείρητε Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Plur
  • ἔγειρον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐγερθῶμεν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Plur
  • ἐγερθείς Part: Aor Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐγερθέντι Part: Aor Pass Dat Sing Masc
  • ἐγερθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐγερθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • ἐγέρθητε Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Plur
  • ἐγέρθητι Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐγερθῶσι Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἤγειρα Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἤγειραν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἠγέρθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἠγέρθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἤγειρε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
Perfect
  • ἐγηγερμένον Part: Perf Mid/Pass Acc Sing Masc
  • ἐγηγερμένον Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἐγήγερται Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐγρήγορα Verb: Perf Act Ind 1st Sing
ἐγείρων
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγέλασα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: γελάω
ἐγέλασαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: γελάω
ἐγέλασας
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: γελάω
ἐγέλασε, ἐγέλασεν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: γελάω
ἔγεμε, ἔγεμεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: γέμω
ἐγέμισαν
ἐγέμισε, ἐγέμισεν
ἐγεμίσθη
ἔγεμον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: γέμω
ἐγενεαλογήθη
ἐγένεσθε
ἐγένετο
ἐγενήθη
ἐγενήθημεν
ἐγενήθην
ἐγενήθης
ἐγενήθησαν
ἐγενήθητε
ἐγεννήθη
ἐγεννήθημεν
ἐγεννήθην
ἐγεννήθης
ἐγεννήθησαν
ἐγέννησα
ἐγεννήσαμεν
ἐγέννησαν
ἐγέννησας
ἐγέννησε, ἐγέννησεν
ἐγεννῶσαν
ἐγενόμεθα
ἐγενόμην
ἐγένοντο
ἐγένου
ἐγερεῖ
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερεῖς
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθείς
  • Parse: Part: Aor Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθέντι
  • Parse: Part: Aor Pass Dat Sing Masc
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθῇ
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθῆναι
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθήσεται
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθήσῃ
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθήσονται
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγέρθητε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγέρθητι
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθῶμεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγερθῶσι
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγεροῦσι
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγέρσει
ἔγερσιν
ἔγερσις
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • act of arising
    • awaking, raising, resurrection
    • completion of building
ἐγερῶ
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to awaken, arouse
  • Root: ἐγείρω
ἐγευσάμην
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: γεύω
ἐγεύσασθε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Plur
  • Root: γεύω
ἐγεύσατο
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: γεύω